Author Archives: babsbutterfield

Coincidence? Or Communication?

Just sharing with you another God Moment in my life: Last Saturday, I was ‘down’, bummed…..despairing and crying out to God.  I hadn’t been that way in quite a while, but Christmas-time will do that to ya.  I had prayed … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

A Rose on Wings

So there I was this past weekend, praying…..reading the Word…. hangin’ out with Jesus.  Speaking His word, praying, talkin’ with the Savior…..singing along with Anthony Evans…..for the Lord.  It was wonderful.  There was one song about ‘we will mount up … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Canceling the Debt of Divorce

Cancelling the Debt of Divorce           I don’t do divorce well.  I don’t like it, don’t agree with it, don’t condone it.  Nope, it’s not for me.  Don’t want to have anything to do with divorce.  Yet I have a … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Barbi’s Big Adventure

The Adventures of Monday Yesterday was “Court” Day………..again.  Makes a total of 8 times I’ve had to toddle on down to Florence, AZ (about 105 miles, round-trip) and though the court is very nice (nearly brand new), on the leading … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Prayer or Complaining? Hmmm….

Well, here we are, goin ‘round that same ol mountain again.  No matter how hard I try, no matter how hard I beg the Lord that He take this cup from me….the desire of my heart remains: That He heal … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

And Sister Ginny Replies…

Please rest in the Lord and let it go.  Terry is not and never was deserving of such a lovely, talented, Godly woman as yourself. Be encouraged for the future, dream new dreams and trust God. Ahhh, the encouragement of good … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

And Barbi Buttercup Replies…

Oh crap.  I’m stubborn.  I KNEW something was amiss. Some things are hard to understand, yet…..they do not need to be understood.  But THAT statement, I’m also apparently deep, very deep.  LOL….. As sent to Pastor Randy: I ALWAYS appreciate … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment